Three in a Row for 3V as Women's Rowing's Third Varsity Eights Wins at NEWMACs Again

NEWMAC 3V8 Champions

Worcester, MA --- WPI's third varsity eight was victorious for a third straight year to highlight the Engineers day at the NEWMAC Championships on Saturday. The Crimson and Gray won a back-and-forth battle with Wellesley, edging the Blue by just six tenths of a second.  

WPI's other two entries both finished third in racing on Lake Quinsigamond.  The varsity eight turned in a time of 7:07.06, behind champion Wellesley (6:52.50) and Smith (7:02.08) but ahead of Coast Guard (7:11.81), Simmons (7:14.68), Clark (7:25.27) and Mount Holyoke (7:36.63).   

The second varsity crossed the line in a time of 7:12.55.  Wellesley won this race as well, securing the conference's automatic bid to the NCAA Championships, with a time of 7:03.32.  Smith was second (7:07.66) with Simmons fourth (7:41.86) and Clark fifth (8:35.42).  The Blue also took home the novice race (7:25.90).  

As a team, WPI finished third behind Wellesley and Smith in the NEWMAC championship standings (varsity eight and second varsity eight) and for the Florence Jobe Smith Cup, which takes in to account all four boats, including the novice eight. 

WPI had a pair of representatives on the first All-NEWMAC team with seniors Corre Steele (Stow, MA) and Anisa Swei (Brookline, MA).  Additionally, WPI earned the conference's Sportsmanship Award, which is voted upon by the league's student-athletes.  It marks the fourth time in seven years that the head coach Jason Steele's squad has received the honor. 

The Engineers continue postseason rowing next weekend, taking part in the New England Championships on Lake Quinsigamond next Saturday.

Varsity Eight

Nicole Quintal (Colchester, VT) - Coxswain
Anisa Swei (Brookline, MA)
Corre Steele (Stow, MA)
Maggie Freed (Staunton, VA)
Emily Hofmeister (Mission Hills, KS)
SaraBeth Leach (Fairfax Station, VA)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Rebecca Barolli (Middlebury, CT)
Sandra Garcia-Fine (Cobleskill, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Kelsey Stergiou (Manchester, NH)
Victoria Loehle ()
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Sarah Bucknam (Johnston, RI) 

Third Varsity Eight
Robyn Quartararo (Smithtown, NY) - Coxswain
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Emily Perkins (Leeds, ME)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Sarah Wutka (Granby, CT)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)

 

A photo posted by WPI Athletics (@wpiathletics) on Apr 25, 2015 at 6:38am PDT