Strong Afternoon Performances Highlight Women's Rowing's Showing at New England's

Strong Afternoon Performances Highlight Women's Rowing's Showing at New England's

Worcester, MA --- WPI had its first two boats post second-place finishes Saturday afternoon in the petite finals and its third varsity eight win its race at the New England Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond. 

The varsity eight found itself in a morning heat with a pair of top four national crews and the Engineers turned in a third place time of 7:15.240, behind No. 4 Wellesley (6:53.483) and No. 2 Williams (6:54.612) but ahead of NEWMAC rivals Coast Guard (7:22.039) and Clark (7:37.820), who finished between Vermont (7:24.008).  In the petite final, the Engineers crossed the line in 7:22.616, six seconds behind Wesleyan but bettering New Hampshire, Colby, Amherst and Coast Guard.  No. 3 Bates edged Williams in the grand final by 0.135 seconds while Wellesley was third and top-ranked Trinity fourth.

The second varsity eight put by nearly identical times in the AM heat and the petite final.  In the morning, the Crimson and Gray was fourth with a time of 7:31.334.  WPI gave Smith strong competition in the afternoon falling by just over five seconds (7:27.677 to 7:32.847) and was double-digit seconds ahead of Colby (7:44.081), Middlebury (7:53.304) and Simmons (7:57.125). 

The third varsity bounced back from a rough morning row to best conference rivals Smith and Simmons in the petite final.  WPI broke the winning tape in the afternoon by over six seconds of second place Smith (7:51.917 to 7:58.064), shaving nearly 20 seconds off its morning time. 

Women's Rowing competes a week from Sunday on May 10th at the ECAC National Invitational on Lake Quinsigamond.

Varsity Eight

Basak Soylu (Mill Creek, WA) - Coxswain
Rebecca Barolli
(Middlebury, CT)
Emily Hofmeister (Mission Hills, KS)
SaraBeth Leach (Fairfax Station, VA)
Kayla McAvoy (Old Saybrook, CT)
Maggie Freed (Staunton, VA)
Corre Steele (Stow, MA)
Anisa Swei (Brookline, MA)
Sandra Garcia-Fine (Cobleskill, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Nicole Quintal (Colchester, VT) - Coxswain
Sarah Smith (San Jose, CA)
Kristin Olson (San Diego, CA)
Kelsey Stergiou (Manchester, NH)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Sarah Bucknam (Johnston, RI) 

Third Varsity Eight

Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Emily Perkins (Leeds, ME)
Sarah Wutka (Granby, CT)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Alexa Hiznay (Trumbull, CT)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Rachel Santarsiero (Glastonbury, CT)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)