Women's Rowing Kicks Off 2016 Fall Campaign at Textile River Regatta

Second Varsity Eight
Second Varsity Eight

Lowell, MA --- The WPI women's rowing team began its 2016 season Sunday afternoon at the Textile River Regatta on the Merrimack River.  The Engineers had three entries in the club eight race and two more boats in the novice eight. 

The Crimson and Gray registered three of the top six finishes among the 14 competitors in the club eight.  The A entry grabbed the silver medal with a time of 21:48.292. The B boat finished just short of a medal in fourth (22:52.535) while the C club eight crossed the finish line in sixth place in a time of 23:51.624.   

The novice A had the privilege of throwing its coxswain in the water after finishing over 90 seconds ahead of second place Schenectady County (26:18.211 to 28:50.686) in the novice eight event.  The novice B logged a fourth place showing, finishing in a time of 31:06.822. 

After Homecoming Weekend racing next Saturday versus the alumni, WPI competes in the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Saturday October 15th.

 

Club Eight A
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Melissa McCormick (Manchester, NH)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Gina Gonzalez-Roundey (Berkeley, CA)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA) 

Club Eight B
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Emily Richardson (Portland, OR)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA) 

Club Eight C
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Brianna Owen (Harleysville, PA) 

Novice Eight A
Alejandra Santos (Lawrence, MA) - Coxswain
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Allison Sichler (Reading, MA)
Carly Campbell (Richmond, RI)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Stephanie Jones (Holden, MA) 

Novice Eight B
Jacqueline Forson (Worcester, MA) - Coxswain
Ann Le (Medford, MA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Alyssa Nicolella (Dover, NH)
Brianna Courteau (Auburn, MA)
Jody Carregal (Greenwich, CT)
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY)
Kit Zellerbach (Bangkik, Thailand)
Sarah O'Neil (Enfield, CT)