Women's Rowing Claims Gold at the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

Novice Eight - Snake Regatta
Novice Eight - Snake Regatta

WORCESTER -- Women's Rowing saw its varsity eight turn in a gold medal-winning performance Saturday as the Engineers hosted the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond.  The Crimson and Gray saw five boats participate in their lone home meet of the fall season. 

The varsity eight won a very tight dual with Colby, edging the Mules by less than a second (14:43.606 to 14:44.575).  Division I Holy Cross was just four seconds behind to claim the bronze medal in a time of 14:47.704.  WPI's second varsity eight reached the finish line in ninth place in a time of 15:26.667 while the third varsity eight crossed the line in 19th place with a mark of 16:11.307. 

WPI's novice eight A picked up a bronze medal, finishing just five seconds behind second place Connecticut College with a time of 17:04.714.  Vermont won the race with a strong time of 16:23.847.  The Engineers novice eight B entry was 12th overall in a time of 19:16.154.             

Up next the Crimson and Gray compete in the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta on Saturday and Sunday.

 

Varsity Eight A
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Gina Gonzalez-Roundey (Berkeley, CA)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA) 

Varsity Eight B
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Emily Richardson (Portland, OR)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH) 

Varisty Eight C
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)  - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Brianna Owen (Harleysville, PA)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)
Carolina Leguizamon (La Paz, Bolivia)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY) 

Novice Eight A
Alejandra Santos (Lawrence, MA) - Coxswain
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Allison Sichler (Reading, MA)
Carly Campbell (Richmond, RI)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Stephanie Jones (Holden, MA)

Novice Eight B
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY) - Coxswain
Ann Le (Medford, MA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Alyssa Nicolella (Dover, NH)
Brianna Courteau (Auburn, MA)
Donna Murillo (Miami, FL)
Jacqueline Forson (Worcester, MA)
Kit Zellerbach (Bangkik, Thailand)
Sarah O'Neil (Enfield, CT)