Women's Rowing 2nd and 3rd Varsity Eight Win as V8 Places 2nd in Bernie Brown Cup

Credit: Michael Voorhis

WORCESTER -- The Second and Third Varsity Eights won their races while the WPI Women's Rowing Varsity Eight was second in the Bernie Brown Cup versus Tufts Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond.

The fourth-ranked Jumbos claimed the hardware with a time of 6:44.70, just 2.12 ahead of the ninth-ranked Engineers. No. 10 William Smith was third while Clark was fourth and Skidmore was fifth.

WPI's second entry crossed the finish line in 7:08.20 to best William Smith, Tufts and Clark while the third eight (7:17.71) was nearly 20 seconds ahead of the fourth (7:37.69) in the final race of the morning. Tufts and William Smith, meanwhile, took third and fourth.

William Smith's V8 and the team (V8 and 2V8) are second in the NCAA New York region while the Engineers are third as a team in New England, followed by Tufts in fourth.

The Engineers now prepare for Saturday's NEWMAC Championships, which is hosted this year by Clark, The event features defending national champion and No. 6 Wellesley, No. 9 WPI and Smith, who is receiving votes in the CRCA/USRowing Coaches Poll. The first race is scheduled for 8:30am on Lake Quinsigamond.

 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Gina Gonzalez-Roundey (Berkeley, CA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Emily Richardson (Portland, OR)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Jacqueline Forson (Worcester, MA) - Coxswain
Brianna Owen (Harleysville, PA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Allison Sichler (Reading, PA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Shravani Balaji (Merrimack, NH) - Coxswain
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)