Women's Rowing Sees Second Varsity Eight Win & Varsity Eight Second in Heats/Trials Racing

Women's Rowing Sees Second Varsity Eight Win & Varsity Eight Second in Heats/Trials Racing

WORCESTER --- For the second time this season the WPI women's rowing team prepared for the May championship season by racing in a heat/trial format on Saturday morning on Lake Quinsigamond.  The top two Crimson and Gray boats won their respective heats with the second varsity eight capturing its final while the varsity eight claimed silver in its second row. 

The varsity eight, ranked ninth in the most recent CRCA/US Rowing Coaches Top 15, won its four-team heat by nearly three seconds over No. 11 William Smith (7:02.49 to 7:05.25) before clocking a second place time of 6:51.09 in the finals, finishing nearly 10 seconds behind No. 6 Ithaca (6:41.36).  UNH (7:00.68) was third and William Smith (7:08.12) fourth in the finals. 

The second varsity eight had a pair of impressive rows, besting second place William Smith both times on the water.  The Engineers clocked a 7:15.21 in their heat and came back two hours later with a 7:04.08 in the finals.  William Smith (7:10.94) reached the finish line second in the finals while Ithaca (7:17.74) was third and Colby (7:26.97) fourth.

The third varsity eight also tasted victory, easily outracing second place Ithaca (7:19.40 to 7:38.74) in a four-team race while the Bombers bested the Boynton Hillers (7:27.70 to 7:45.99) in a head-to-head race between the two teams fourth varsity eights.

The Crimson and Gray compete again tomorrow hosting Tufts in the Bernie Brown, as well as Clark, Skidmore and William Smith. The regatta kicks off with the Varsity Eight at 8:30am. 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Lillian Mell (Montana, CA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA 

Third Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY) - Coxswain
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Natalia Carvajal (Manhatten, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)