Women’s Rowing Kicks Off 2018 Fall Campaign at the Head of the Riverfront Regatta

Women’s Rowing Kicks Off 2018 Fall Campaign at the Head of the Riverfront Regatta

Hartford, CT --- The WPI women's rowing team began its 2018 season with a second-place finish Saturday at the Head of the Riverfront Regatta on the Connecticut River in Hartford.  

The varsity eight (18:45.21) bested NEWMAC foe Smith (19:26.63) and fellow NCAA participant Wesleyan (19:45.10). Division I Connecticut was just over a second quicker than the Engineers in a time of 18:44.18. The varsity B lineup eight took fifth (20:29.89) and the third varsity eight claimed 16th (22:49.95). The novice crew won a head-to-head matchup with city and conference rival Clark.

The Engineers also had success in the open 4+ with WPI A earning gold with a time of 21:36.01, well ahead of the DI Huskies top group (22:45.39). WPI B was ninth (25:18.31) and the WPI C crossed the finish line 17th (28:01.67).

After a weekend off, WPI competes in the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Saturday, October 13th. 

 

Varsity A
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Varsity B
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Varsity C
Karistan Swan (Rockwell, TX) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Natalia Carvajal Erker (Manhatten, NY)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME) 

Novice
Maylee Gagnon (Epping, NH) - Coxswain
Alexis Caira (Watertown, MA)
Lexi Baker (Candia, NH)
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Alyssa Richardson (Wilmington, MA)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Erin Gonzalez (Bethpage, NY) 

Varsity Four A
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA) 

Varsity Four B
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Varsity Four C
Karistan Swan (Rockwell, TX) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)