Women's Rowing Earns Gold for Third Consecutive Year at Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

Women's Rowing Earns Gold for Third Consecutive Year at Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

WORCESTER -- Women's Rowing saw its varsity eight earn gold for the third consecutive year as the Engineers hosted the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond.  The Crimson and Gray saw five boats participate in their lone home meet of the fall season. 

The top eight completed the course in 15:04.183, well ahead of Wellesley (15:39.916), Holy Cross (15:47.486) and Colby (15:47.633). The B entry was fifth in a time of 16:11.808 to best Holy Cross (16:22.449) in sixth and Wellesley in eighth (16:34.255). WPI C came home 14th (17:48.733).

The novice eight was seventh (19:05.139) in a race won by MIT (16:31.245) while the four earned bronze with a 20:12.721. Holy Cross and Bowdoin were 1-2 with sub-20 minute times.

Up next the Crimson and Gray compete in the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta Sunday at 2:41pm.

 

Varsity A
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Varsity B
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Varsity C
Karistan Swan (Rockwell, TX) - Coxswain
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Natalia Carvajal Erker (Manhatten, NY)
Alyssa Richardson (Wilmington, MA)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME) 

Novice Eight
Maia Grant (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Alexis Caira (Watertown, MA)
Erin Gonzalez (Bethpage, NY)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Peyton Graham (Phoenixville, PA)
Tricia Smith (West Simsbury, CT)
Madison Rutherford (Colorado Springs, CO)
Anna Eng (New Rochelle, NY) 

Novice Four
Maylee Gagnon (Epping, NH) - Coxswain
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)