No. 2 Women's Rowing Uses Late Push to Knock Off No. 1 and Defending Champion Bates

(Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing's varsity eight completed a memorable weekend Sunday by defeating top-ranked and defending NCAA champion Bates in thrilling fashion on Lake Quinsigamond.  The Engineers, second in the latest USRowing/CRCA Division III Top 15, also knocked off No. 3 Williams to take home the Donahue Cup on Saturday. 

Sunday's race was nip and tuck with Bates and No. 6 Wellesley throughout the first half of the race before the Crimson and Gray and Bobcats gained some separation from the Blue.  The race came down to the final 10 strokes with WPI claiming the victory by just 0.34 seconds over Bates (6:37.40 to 6:37.74).  Wellesley was third (6:43.78) followed by No. 13 Trinity (6:57.73) and No. 11 RIT (6:58.30). 

The second varsity eight saw WPI place second in a time of 6:59.31, behind Bates (6:52.50) but ahead of NEWMAC rival Wellesley (7:03.07).  RIT reached the finish line fourth with a time of 7:18.33 while Trinity was fifth in 7:24.84. 

WPI was third in the third varsity eight with a time of 7:19.53, finishing behind Bates (7:01.70) and Wellesley (7:14.03) and in front of Trinity (7:36.50) and RIT (7:52.09).  In head-to-head racing, Wellesley defeated the Crimson and Gray in the fourth varsity eight (7:18.80 to 7:44.05). 

The Engineers are back in action Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond, facing off with Clark, Colby, Ithaca, Trinity, UNH, William Smith and Conn College.  Racing begins at 9:40am.

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME) - Coxswain
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA) 

Fourth Varisty Eight
Maia Grant (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Natalia Carvajal Erker (Manhatten, NY)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Tricia Smith (West Simsbury, CT)
Alexis Caira (Watertown, MA)
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)