No. 2 Women's Rowing Bests No. 3 Williams; Claims Donahue Cup For First Time Since 2004

Donahue Cup (Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

WORCESTER – The WPI women's rowing varsity eight denied Williams its 15th consecutive Donahue Cup in a race that featured two of the top three teams in Division III, as well as Connecticut College, Rochester and Simmons.  It is the second time the Engineers have hoisted the cup while the Ephs have won 16 of 18.

The Engineers (7:17.04), who entered the weekend at No. 2 in the CRCA/USRowing Coaches Poll, were 10.52 seconds quicker than No. 3 Williams (7:27.56). Simmons was third (7:47.52), followed by Connecticut College (7:59.01) and Rochester (8:19.37). The second varsity eight saw the Ephs (7:42.39) edge the Crimson and Gray (7:44.07) by 1.68 seconds. Simmons and Conn College placed third (8:35.61) and fourth (8:47.50), respectively.

Williams (8:13.10) also claimed the third varsity eight, this time by 30.3 seconds over the hosts (8:43.4). The Camels were third (9:18.94) and the Sharks took fourth (9:49.90). The fourth varsity eight was a bit closer as the Ephs (8:40.64) won the head-to-head matchup with WPI (9:03.08) by 22.44 seconds. Williams (8:57.30) and Rochester (9:05.25) were separated by 7.95 seconds in a fifth varsity eight race.

The Crimson and Gray return to the water at 9am Sunday, squaring off with No. 1 Bates, No. 6 Wellesley, No. 11 RIT and No. 13 Trinity in a star-studded regatta on Lake Quinsigamond.

 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME) - Coxswain
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA) 

Fourth Varisty Eight
Maia Grant (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Natalia Carvajal Erker (Manhatten, NY)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Peyton Graham (Phoenixville, PA)
Alyssa Richardson (Wilmington, MA)
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)