No. 1 Women's Rowing Retains Bernie Brown Cup Versus Tufts

(Credit: Pat Guida)

WORCESTER -- The top-ranked WPI women's rowing varsity eight boat captured the Bernie Brown Cup by defeating No. 12 Tufts for the second straight year in racing Easter Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond.  The Engineers top entry also bested No. 9 William Smith, Skidmore and Clark in a race that featured five boats. 

WPI, who this week was ranked No. 1 in the USRowing/CRCA Top 15 for the first time in program history, concludes the spring portion of its regular season schedule undefeated with victories over 12 of the other 14 ranked boats and the three others that are receiving votes in the poll.  

It marked the second consecutive day that WPI and William Smith squared off and the ninth-ranked Herons posed a stiffer challenge Sunday.  After defeating William Smith by over 13 seconds in the heats on Saturday and by over 14 seconds in the finals, the Engineers found themselves trailing 500 meters into Sunday's race but rallied for a 7.29 seconds victory (7:00.00 to 7:07.29).  Tufts finished third (7:18.54) and Skidmore (7:22.69) edged Clark (7:23.79) for fourth place. 

The Jumbos extracted revenge in the second varsity eight, posting an over nine-eight victory over WPI (7:15.90 to 7:24.22).  William Smith crossed the finish line third in a time of 7:44.36 and Clark was fourth with a time of 8:06.12.   

Tufts was also victorious in head-to-head racing with WPI in the other two 8 races.  The third varsity eight defeated the Engineers by just over five seconds (7:34.40 to 7:39.56) while its fourth varsity eight was over six seconds faster (7:54.40 to 8:00.82) than the hosts. 

The Crimson and Gray now prepare for Saturday's NEWMAC Championships, hosted on Lake Quinsigamond by Clark.  The field includes No 4 Smith, No. 7 and defending champion Wellesley, No. 15 Mount Holyoke, Simmons, Coast Guard and the host Cougars.  Action starts at 8:30am.

 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA) 

Fourth Varisty Eight
Maia Grant (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Lexi Baker (Candia, NH)
Alyssa Richardson (Wilmington, MA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Natalia Carvajal Erker (Manhatten, NY)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)