No. 1 Women's Rowing Varsity Eight Collects Second Straight Silver at New England's

(Credit: Phoebe Yeung)

WORCESTER, MA -- WPI's top two boats claimed medals as the Engineers finished fourth of 28 schools at the New England Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday.  The Engineers' top-ranked varsity eight claimed a silver medal for the second consecutive year while the second varsity eight brought home a bronze medal. 

As a team WPI amassed 70.71 points, narrowly missing third place.  Bates won the women's point trophy with 93.00 followed by Wellesley in second with 80.25 and Williams in third with 74.83. 

Bates took home gold in the varsity eight.  The second-ranked and defending New England and NCAA champion Bobcats (6:47.548) got to the finish line over seven seconds before WPI (6:54.918) in the grand final.  The Engineers surged ahead of third place Wellesley (6:57.258) by a similar margin from last week's NEWMAC Championship Regatta.  Wesleyan (6:59.728) was fourth, followed by Smith (7:01.458) and Williams (7:09.133).  Earlier in the day, the Crimson and Gray won their heat in a seven-boat race in a time of 6:44.904. 

The second varsity eight took a more difficult road to the medal stand.  The Engineers finished second in their heat behind Wesleyan (7:01.620 to 7:03.295) only to rally in the afternoon finals.  Bates (6:48.882) took the grand final with Williams (7:14.456) second and WPI (7:16.706) third ahead of Tufts (7:18.176), Wesleyan (7:25.083) and Wellesley (7:26.753). 

The third varsity eight was fifth in its grand final with a time of 7:33.184 after placing fourth (5:45.014) in a 1,600 meter time trial heat.  Bates took the grand final in a time of 7:15.601.  The Boynton Hillers fourth varsity eight was fourth in the grand final.  The Engineers reached the finish line in a time of 8:03.695 in a race won by Wellesley (7:36.437). 

WPI turns its attention to next week's National Invitational Rowing Championships, which is Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA) 

Fourth Varisty Eight
Maia Grant (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Lexi Baker (Candia, NH)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Peyton Graham (Phoenixville, PA)
Alexis Caira (Watertown, MA)
Natalia Carvajal Erker (Manhatten, NY)