Women’s Rowing Hauls in Silver at NCAA Division III Championships

Women’s Rowing Hauls in Silver at NCAA Division III Championships

Indianapolis, IN --- The WPI varsity eight and second varsity eight each claimed silver medals as the Engineers rowed to a second place finish at the NCAA Division III Women's Rowing Championship hosted this weekend by Indiana and the Indiana Sports Corporation at the Indianapolis Rowing Center at Eagle Creek Park. 

The second place team finish represents the best-ever by a team at a national championship in the over 125 year history of WPI varsity athletics. 

Bates won both races to bring home its third straight national championship.  NEWMAC rival Wellesley placed third in both races to finish third overall.  

Both WPI boats boasted the best second 500 meter times on Saturday to move into and then hold onto second place.  The varsity eight went 1:50.140 over the second 500 meters, a fraction of a second better than Bates (1:50.23) and hit the finish line in a time of 7:06.932.  Bates won the race in a time of 7:01.012 while Wellesley crossed the line in 7:09.117.   Ithaca (7:09.566) was fourth followed by Wesleyan (7:20.699) and Hamilton (7:23.059).  Washington College (7:23.393) edged Pacific Lutheran (7:24.940) to win the petite final. 

In the first grand final of the day, the second varsity eight rowed a blazing 1:50.920 second 500 meters (over 2.5 seconds faster than Bates) and then held off a furious charge from Wellesley to reach the finish line in 7:25.342, just ahead of the Blue (7:26.996).  Bates won the race in a time of 7:18.854 while Wesleyan (7:32.650) outlasted Hamilton (7:33.211).  Pacific Lutheran (7:44.005) was sixth and Ithaca (7:44.432) was victorious over Washington College (7:47.155) in the petite final.

NCAA Video Recap | Day 2 Full Replay | row2k Recap (includes quotes from head coach Jason Steele)

 

Varsity Eight

Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

 

Second Varsity Eight

Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)

 

 

NCAA Photo Gallery